Past Winners

Past Marathon Winners
MenWomen
YearName, TownTimeName, TownTime
2016Spencer McElwain, Arundel2:31:36Lauren Jackson, Augusta, N.J.3:06:11
2015Evan Graves, Caribou2:34:59Leah Frost, Glover, Vt.2:47:34
2014Moninda Marube, Auburn2:29:56Leah Frost, Glover, Vt.2:51:53
2013Rob Gomez, Saco2:24:22Leah Frost, Round Pond3:00:52
2012* Dan Vassallo, Peabody, MA2:21:12Eliza Tibbits, Old Town3:03:50
2011Evan Graves, Caribou2:36:53Stephanie Crawford, Dover, N.H.3:07:08
2010Jeremy Adler, New York2:36:35Jennifer Jorgensen, Glastonbury, Conn.3:00:55
2009Jeremy Adler, New York2:38:57Heather Goodfellow, Halifax, NS2:59:16
2008Art Siemers, Golden, CO2:28:24Heather Pagano, Portland3:06:54
2007Dan Vassallo, Wilmington, MA2:26:54Stephanie Crawford, Framingham, MA3:01:16
2006Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:30:25Dana Parrot, Tampa, FL2:53:54
2005Matt Frongillo, Bar Harbor2:41:35Brennan Liming, Apex, NC3:11:22
2004Eric Lavigne, Burlington, VT2:31:01* Emily LeVan, Wiscasset2:39:34
2003Casey Carroll, Dover, NH2:39:18Alison Wade, Northampton, MA3:09:49
2002Russ Fiebig, Dundee, IL2:33:32Emily LeVan, Wiscasset2:47:38
2001Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:30:53Denise Jewell, Cumberland3:03:36
2000Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:31:24Mya Mangawang, Brunswick2:57:48
1999Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:28:14Brenda Baxter, Groton, MA3:17:25
1998Leigh Schmitt, Deerfield, MA2:34:55Cynthia Moreshead, Manhattan Beach, CA3:04:41
1997Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:36:31Mary Meehan-Bates, Intervale, NH3:12:13
1996Byrne Decker, Yarmouth2:34:56Kristin Pierce, South Portland3:05:00
1995Patrick Sullivan, Bangor2:34:41Cheryl Dube, South Hadley, MA2:53:16
1994Tim Clark2:35:41Cheryl Ann Buckley2:51:44
1993Patrick Sullivan, Bangor2:35:00Mary Meehan, Intervale, NH3:05:58
1992Bob Winn, Ogunquit2:30:17Cheryl Ann Buckley2:59:10

Past Half Marathon Winners
MenWomen
YearName, TownTimeName, TownTime
2016* Jonny Wilson, Flagstaff, Ariz.1:06:38Michelle Lilienthal, Portland1:18:30
2015Mike Fisher, Brookline, Mass.1:12:10Jenna Krajewski, Hallowell1:20:20
2014Sam Seekins, Portland1:11:29Christine Irish, North Yarmouth1:23:41
2013Moninda Marube, Auburn1:08:13Sarah Mulcahy, Baring Plantation1:23:42
2012Spencer McElwain, Old Town1:10:23* Cynthia Jerob, Auburn1:16:23
2011Andrew Combs, New York1:09:20Kristin Barry, Scarborough1:19:27
2010Nicholas Wheeler, Gorham1:09:16Katherine Marshall, Bellaire, Texas1:23:39
2009Louie Luchini, Ellsowrth1:06:56Kristen Barry, Scarborough1:17:53
2008Evan Graves, Caribou1:09:03Carry Buterbaugh, South Portland1:22:24
2007P.J. Gorneault, Caribou1:12:24Sheri Piers, Falmouth1:19:49
2006Mike Payson, Falmouth1:13:10Erin Chlumsky, Boulder, Colo.1:20:03
2005Mike Payson, Falmouth1:10:50Kathleen Bell, Orono1:24:44
2004Mike Payson, Falmouth1:09:34Amanda Labelle, Windham1:27:08
2003Mike Payson, Falmouth1:11:03Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:18:44
2002Adam Crandall, Hannibal, N.Y.1:08:49Jenna Richardson, Palermo1:20:59
2001Craig Fram, Plaistow, N.H.1:09:37Julia Kirtland, Brunswick1:22:31
2000Danny Gough, Portsmouth, N.H.1:08:56Connie Davis, Croton-On-Hudson, N.Y.1:23:47
1999Craig Watcke, W. Newbury, Mass.1:12:02Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:18:00
1998Tim Harte, Cambridge, Mass.1:11:17Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:17:11
1997Steve Sarkozy, Scarborough1:11:46Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:20:07
1996Michael Grigware, E. Waterboro1:13:51Christine Snow-Reaser, Dayton1:20:54
1995Scott Brown, Lewiston1:12:57Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:18:38
1994Jose Rocha, Peabody, Mass.1:06:23Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:15:59
1993Danny Paul, North Yarmouth1:12:09Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:18:22
1992Craig Fram, Plaistow, N.H.1:09:32Joan Samuelson, Freeport1:16:54

* Course records (new course in 2001)